Independent Jewish Synagogue in Asheville, NC

HaShofar Yahrzeits List

February 2024 Yahrzeits

Announced during services on:

 

January 26 & 27

01 (22 Shevat) Richard Nielsen for his father, Ivan Nielsen

02 (23 Shevat) Gail Shulimson for her grandmother, Rose Weintraub

02 (23 Shevat) Sondra Slosman for her mother, Irene Leah Kalfin

 

February 3

03 (24 Shevat) Susan Lerner for her aunt, Frances Gross Berg

03 (24 Shevat) Jodi Travis for her father, Larry Travis

05 (26 Shevat) Shirley Kayne for her father, Simon Farkas

06 (27 Shevat) Elyse Meltz for her father, Hyman Meltz

06 (27 Shevat) Alan Silverman for his grandmother, Miriam Lewitt

06 (27 Shevat) Allen Nichol for his grandfather, Joseph Nichol

06 (27 Shevat) Jo Ann Myers for her aunt, Zelda Almond

06 (27 Shevat) Carol Cohen for her father-in-law, Joseph Cohen

08 (29 Shevat) Jay Jacoby for his mother, Esther Jacoby

09 (30 Shevat) Leslie Goldstein for her father, Samuel Pete

 

February 9 &10

10 (01 Adar I) Jeremy Lerner for his father, Arthur Lerner

11 (02 Adar I) Jodi Travis for her grandmother, Mae Bander

11 (02 Adar I) Caren Kessler for her grandmother, Sophie Kessler

12 (03 Adar) Lauren Malinoff for her grandfather, Joseph Malinoff

14 (05 Adar) Hanina & Louis Ruttenberg for their daughter, Naomi Gerlitz

14 (05 Adar I) Helene Nathanson for her father, Leonard Jacobs

16 (07 Adar I) Norman Winkelman for his brother, Milton Winkelman

 

February 17

17 (08 Adar I) Eileen Elkin for her grandmother, Bessie Greenspoon

20 (11 Adar) Perry Dror for his mother, Florence Gaynes

20 (11 Adar I) Robert Goldstein for his father, Abraham Goldstein

21 (12 Adar I) Robert Kline for his father, Morris Alfred Kline

21 (12 Adar I) Joanna Zimmerman Corbett for her grandfather, Ignacy

Kornhaber

23 (14 Adar) Leonard Koenick for his father, Harry Koenick

 

February 23 & 24

24 (15 Adar) Dana Lupia for her father, Moses Glushakow

24 (15 Adar I) Bob Deutsch for his uncle, Walter Rosenberg

25 (16 Adar I) Brad Fisher for his father, Irving Fisher

26 (17 Adar I) Steve Miller for his uncle, Irwin Richard Abrams

28 (19 Adar I) Irvin Saron for his father, Benjamin Saron

28 (19 Adar I) Ellen Sanders for her brother, Steve Brodie

29 (20 Adar) Mark Silberstein for his father, Aharon Eliezer Silberstein

 

March 2024 Yahrzeits

Announced during services on:

 

February 23 & 24

01 (21 Adar I) Gail Shulimson for her grandmother, Esther Shulimson

 

March 2

03 (23 Adar) Adrian Sandler for his mother, Carla Sandler

04 (24 Adar) Caren Kessler for her aunt, Miriam Friedenberg

04 (24 Adar I) William Lewin for his father, George Lewin

05 (25 Adar I) Arnold Wengrow for his father, Sam Wengrow

06 (26 Adar) Hannah Kirschenfeld for her father, Steve Mesnik

 

March 8 & 9

09 (29 Adar) Rick Chess for his grandmother, Jean Chess

09 (29 Adar) Shirley Sandler for her mother, Monica Benjamin

11 (01 Adar II) Rochelle Reich for her cousin, Dee Dee Segel

11 (01 Adar II) Alan & Richard Laibson for their father, Irving Laibson

14 (04 Adar II) Marilyn Silberstein for her mother, Sara Apelbaum

14 (04 Adar II) Sheila Naiman for her mother, Beatrice Rosnel

 

March 16

19 (09 Adar II) Geoffrey Brown for his grandfather, Hyman Brown

 

March 22 & 23

25 (15 Adar II) Mary Lewis for her brother, George Lazansky

25 (15 Adar II Norman Winkleman for his father, Frank Winkleman

27 (17 Adar II) Judy Hoffman for her father, Louis Hoffman